352,390 US homicides have gone uncleared since 1965.

In 2024, police cleared 61% of reported homicides, up from a low of 51% in 2020. ColdCaseIndex documents 778 individual cases, 342 of them still unsolved, each with its status, a dated timeline and the sources behind it.

778Documented cases
342Still unsolved
50 states + DCand 28 other countries
1884 to 2025Years covered

How Many US Homicides Go Unsolved

Figures for the United States as a whole, from FBI data analysed by the Murder Accountability Project. They describe all reported homicides, not only the cases documented on this site.

Homicides not cleared
352,390
United States, 1965 to 2024
Clearance rate, 2024
61%
Up from 51% in 2020
Not cleared in 2024
6,280
Of 16,135 reported homicides
Lowest long-run clearance
54%
Illinois and Michigan, 1965 to 2024
Share of US homicides cleared, 1980 to 2024
The clearance rate fell from 76% in 1983 to 51% in 2020 and has since recovered to 61%. Hover or tap a year for its value.
40%50%60%70%80%198019902000201020201980: 72%1981: 72%1982: 74%1983: 76%1984: 74%1985: 72%1986: 70%1987: 70%1988: 70%1989: 68%1990: 67%1991: 65%1992: 65%1993: 66%1994: 64%1995: 65%1996: 67%1997: 66%1998: 69%1999: 69%2000: 63%2001: 62%2002: 64%2003: 62%2004: 63%2005: 62%2006: 61%2007: 61%2008: 64%2009: 59%2010: 58%2011: 58%2012: 56%2013: 61%2014: 61%2015: 59%2016: 56%2017: 58%2018: 59%2019: 58%2020: 51%2021: 51%2022: 54%2023: 58%2024: 61%76% (1983)51% (2020)61%
Show as table
YearHomicidesClearedNot cleared
202416,13561%6,280
202318,37558%7,778
202220,41954%9,458
202114,71551%7,173
202020,22151%9,847
201915,44958%6,544
201815,87759%6,537
201717,00458%7,154
201616,89156%7,509
201515,59459%6,453
201413,92361%5,413
201314,10361%5,489
201214,82256%6,456
201114,55158%6,163
201014,57758%6,158
200915,16659%6,216
200816,27264%5,858
200716,92961%6,602
200617,03061%6,642
200516,74062%6,361
200416,14863%5,975
200316,52862%6,281
200216,22964%5,842
200116,03762%6,094
200015,58663%5,767
199915,52269%4,812
199816,97469%5,262
199718,20866%6,191
199619,64567%6,483
199521,60665%7,562
199423,32664%8,397
199324,52666%8,339
199223,76065%8,316
199124,70365%8,316
199023,43867%7,735
198921,50068%6,880
198820,67570%6,203
198720,09670%6,029
198620,61370%5,313
198518,97672%5,313
198418,69274%4,860
198319,30876%4,634
198221,01074%5,463
198122,52072%6,306
198023,04072%6,451

A homicide is "cleared" when police make an arrest or close the case by exceptional means, such as the death of the offender. Source: Murder Accountability Project analysis of FBI Uniform Crime Report data, as published by Project: Cold Case (retrieved September 29, 2026). Annual figures cover reporting agencies only.

Browse Cases

Filter the 778 documented cases by type, state or country, decade and status, or browse by state, type or decade.

Unsolved1891

Carrie Brown

Carrie Brown, known on the Bowery as "Old Shakespeare," was found strangled and mutilated in Room 31 of the East River Hotel in Manhattan on April 24, 1891.

New YorkHomicideAge 56
Unsolved1892

Andrew & Abby Borden

Andrew Borden and his wife Abby were found hacked to death in their Fall River, Massachusetts home. Their daughter Lizzie was acquitted of the murders.

MassachusettsMultiple Homicide
No Conviction1906

Stanford White

Architect Stanford White, 52, was shot dead on June 25, 1906, at the rooftop theater of Madison Square Garden by Harry K. Thaw, husband of Evelyn Nesbit.

New YorkHomicideAge 52
Conviction1912

Virginia Christian Case

Ida Belote, 51, was killed in her Hampton, Virginia, home on March 18, 1912. Her 16-year-old laundress, Virginia Christian, was convicted of first-degree murder by an all-white, all-male jury in April 1912 and was electrocuted…

VirginiaHomicide
Unsolved1918

New Orleans Axeman Victims

An unidentified attacker known as the Axeman struck homes in and around New Orleans between May 1918 and October 1919, killing six people and injuring several others, many of them Italian grocers and their families.

LouisianaSerial Killer Victims
No Conviction1921

Virginia Rappe

Actress Virginia Rappe died in San Francisco on September 9, 1921, of peritonitis from a ruptured bladder, four days after falling ill at a Labor Day party in Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle's suite at the St. Francis Hotel.

CaliforniaSuspicious DeathAge 30
Unsolved1922

William Desmond Taylor

Film director William Desmond Taylor, 49, was shot in the back at his bungalow in the Alvarado Court Apartments in Los Angeles on the evening of February 1, 1922; his body was found the next morning.

CaliforniaHomicideAge 49
Conviction1924

Bobby Franks

Fourteen-year-old Bobby Franks was abducted and killed in Chicago on May 21, 1924, by Nathan Leopold and Richard Loeb, two wealthy students.

IllinoisHomicideAge 14
Unsolved1930

Judge Joseph Force Crater

New York Supreme Court Justice Joseph Force Crater, 41, vanished on the evening of August 6, 1930, after dining with two companions at a restaurant on West 45th Street in Manhattan.

New YorkMissing PersonAge 41
Unsolved1931

Starr Faithfull

Starr Faithfull, 25, was found dead on the beach at Long Beach, New York, on June 8, 1931, three days after leaving her family's Manhattan apartment. An autopsy found she had drowned and had bruises and a sedative in her system.

New YorkSuspicious DeathAge 25
Conviction1932

Charles Lindbergh Jr.

The infant son of aviator Charles Lindbergh was kidnapped from the family estate in Hopewell, New Jersey. A ransom was paid but the baby's body was found two months later.

New JerseyHomicideAge 1
Ruled Suicide1932

Paul Bern

MGM producer Paul Bern, 42, was found dead of a gunshot wound at his Beverly Hills home on September 5, 1932, two months after marrying actress Jean Harlow. A note was found and a coroner's jury ruled the death a suicide.

CaliforniaSuspicious DeathAge 42
Unsolved1935

Cleveland Torso Murders

At least 12 people were killed, decapitated and dismembered in and around Cleveland's Kingsbury Run between September 1935 and August 1938. Only two victims were positively identified and no one was ever convicted.

OhioSerial Killer Victims
Unsolved1935

Thelma Todd

Film actress Thelma Todd, 29, was found dead of carbon monoxide poisoning in her car inside a Pacific Palisades garage on December 16, 1935.

CaliforniaSuspicious DeathAge 29
Unsolved1937

Amelia Earhart

Pioneer aviator Amelia Earhart and navigator Fred Noonan vanished over the Pacific Ocean during her attempt to circumnavigate the globe. She was declared legally dead in 1939.

CaliforniaMissing PersonAge 39
Unsolved1944

Betty June Binnicker & Mary Emma Thames

Betty June Binnicker, 11, and Mary Emma Thames, 8, were found killed in Alcolu, South Carolina, on March 23, 1944. George Stinney Jr., a 14-year-old Black boy, was convicted in a one-day trial and executed on June 16, 1944.

South CarolinaMultiple Homicide
No Conviction1944

Recy Taylor

Recy Taylor, a 24-year-old Black sharecropper, was abducted and raped by six white men while walking home from church in Abbeville, Alabama, on September 3, 1944. Two all-white grand juries declined to indict anyone.

AlabamaHistoric InjusticeAge 24
Conviction1946

Suzanne Degnan

Six-year-old Suzanne Degnan was abducted from her bedroom in Chicago's Edgewater neighborhood on January 7, 1946, and killed. William Heirens, 17, pleaded guilty in September 1946 to her murder and two others and received three…

IllinoisHomicideAge 6
Unsolved1946

Texarkana Moonlight Murders

Five people were killed and three wounded in four nighttime attacks in and around Texarkana, on the Texas-Arkansas border, between February 22 and May 3, 1946. The attacker, called the Phantom Killer, was never identified.

TexasSerial Killer Victims
Unsolved1947

Elizabeth Short (The Black Dahlia)

The mutilated body of 22-year-old Elizabeth Short was found in a vacant lot in Los Angeles. Her body had been severed at the waist, drained of blood, and posed.

CaliforniaHomicideAge 22
Unsolved1951

Beverly Potts

Ten-year-old Beverly Potts disappeared on the evening of August 24, 1951, after attending a Showagon performance at Halloran Park, a short walk from her home on Cleveland's west side.

OhioMissing PersonAge 10
Conviction1953

Bobby Greenlease

Six-year-old Bobby Greenlease was taken from his Kansas City school on September 28, 1953, by Bonnie Heady and killed the same day by Carl Austin Hall. His family paid a $600,000 ransom before his body was found.

MissouriHomicideAge 6
Unsolved1953

Frank Olson

Army biochemist Frank Olson, 43, died on November 28, 1953, after falling from a window of the Hotel Statler in New York, nine days after CIA colleagues gave him LSD without his knowledge. The death was treated as a suicide.

New YorkSuspicious DeathAge 43
Unsolved1950

Janett Christman

Thirteen-year-old Janett Christman was sexually assaulted and strangled on the night of March 18, 1950, while babysitting at a home in Columbia, Missouri.

MissouriHomicideAge 13

Explore the Database

Status of the 778 cases in the index
  • Unsolved 342 (44%)
  • Partly resolved 43 (6%)
  • Charges or trial pending 20 (3%)
  • Solved or convicted 323 (42%)
  • Closed without conviction 50 (6%)

By decade

By type

Recently added

Partially Solved2023

Tyre Nichols

Tyre Nichols, 29, died on January 10, 2023, three days after he was beaten by Memphis police officers following a traffic stop; the medical examiner ruled his death a homicide. Former officers Desmond Mills Jr.

TennesseeHomicideAge 29
Conviction2022

R. Kelly (sentencing)

R&B singer R. Kelly was convicted in New York in September 2021 of racketeering and Mann Act sex trafficking offences and sentenced on June 29, 2022 to 30 years in prison.

New YorkSex TraffickingAge 55
Conviction2021

Halyna Hutchins (Rust trial)

Cinematographer Halyna Hutchins, 42, was fatally shot on the set of the film Rust near Santa Fe on October 21, 2021, when a revolver held by actor Alec Baldwin fired a live round.

New MexicoHomicideAge 42
No Conviction2013

Natalia Grace Barnett

Michael and Kristine Barnett were charged in 2019 with neglecting their adopted daughter Natalia Grace, a Ukrainian-born girl with a rare form of dwarfism, after allegedly leaving her alone in a Lafayette, Indiana, apartment in…

IndianaChild AbuseAge 9
Pending Trial1997

Richard Glossip (case)

Motel owner Barry Van Treese was beaten to death at the Best Budget Inn in Oklahoma City in January 1997 by Justin Sneed, who testified that Richard Glossip put him up to it. Glossip was twice convicted and sentenced to death.

OklahomaHomicide
Conviction1990

Pamela Smart (case)

Gregg Smart, 24, was shot dead in his Derry, New Hampshire, condominium on May 1, 1990. The gunman, 15-year-old William Flynn, was a student at the school where Smart's wife Pamela worked.

New HampshireHomicideAge 24

Homicide Clearance by State

Reported homicides, the share cleared and the number left uncleared in each state and the District of Columbia, 1965 to 2024. Select a column heading to sort.

Homicide clearance rate by state, 1965 to 2024
Darker tiles cleared a smaller share of their homicides. Select a state to see its cases.
Alaska: 77% of homicides clearedAKMaine: 79% of homicides clearedMEWisconsin: 77% of homicides clearedWIVermont: 63% of homicides clearedVTNew Hampshire: 67% of homicides clearedNHWashington: 70% of homicides clearedWAIdaho: 80% of homicides clearedIDMontana: 67% of homicides clearedMTNorth Dakota: 83% of homicides clearedNDMinnesota: 68% of homicides clearedMNIllinois: 54% of homicides clearedILMichigan: 54% of homicides clearedMINew York: 65% of homicides clearedNYMassachusetts: 61% of homicides clearedMAOregon: 66% of homicides clearedORNevada: 69% of homicides clearedNVWyoming: 84% of homicides clearedWYSouth Dakota: 72% of homicides clearedSDIowa: 74% of homicides clearedIAIndiana: 57% of homicides clearedINOhio: 64% of homicides clearedOHPennsylvania: 74% of homicides clearedPANew Jersey: 68% of homicides clearedNJConnecticut: 72% of homicides clearedCTRhode Island: 63% of homicides clearedRICalifornia: 62% of homicides clearedCAUtah: 73% of homicides clearedUTColorado: 69% of homicides clearedCONebraska: 82% of homicides clearedNEMissouri: 71% of homicides clearedMOKentucky: 73% of homicides clearedKYWest Virginia: 77% of homicides clearedWVVirginia: 75% of homicides clearedVAMaryland: 66% of homicides clearedMDDelaware: 71% of homicides clearedDEArizona: 64% of homicides clearedAZNew Mexico: 60% of homicides clearedNMKansas: 65% of homicides clearedKSArkansas: 75% of homicides clearedARTennessee: 67% of homicides clearedTNNorth Carolina: 79% of homicides clearedNCSouth Carolina: 77% of homicides clearedSCDistrict of Columbia: 61% of homicides clearedDCOklahoma: 78% of homicides clearedOKLouisiana: 63% of homicides clearedLAMississippi: 70% of homicides clearedMSAlabama: 60% of homicides clearedALGeorgia: 64% of homicides clearedGAHawaii: 67% of homicides clearedHITexas: 72% of homicides clearedTXFlorida: 65% of homicides clearedFL
  • Under 60%
  • 60 to 64%
  • 65 to 69%
  • 70 to 74%
  • 75% and over
*Illinois and New York report only partial clearance data; their figures are estimates. Source: Murder Accountability Project analysis of FBI data, via Project: Cold Case.
California139,17062%53,10788
New York*81,15465%28,24951
Texas96,06772%26,57040
Illinois*54,88054%25,32828
Michigan46,01054%20,98910
Florida60,11065%20,80739
Georgia36,79164%13,17120
Ohio35,88564%12,87720
Louisiana32,20263%11,7758
Pennsylvania40,58974%10,55917
Maryland27,09066%9,2359
Alabama22,07760%8,89610
Indiana19,77957%8,47010
Tennessee25,46167%8,27717
Missouri26,09171%7,61119
New Jersey22,60468%7,19218
North Carolina33,87479%6,9657
Arizona18,49064%6,69513
Virginia25,85075%6,54017
District of Columbia14,08761%5,5076
South Carolina20,32877%4,63915
Massachusetts10,40961%4,08522
Kentucky13,87873%3,7529
Washington12,13570%3,69818
Mississippi11,12670%3,3739
Colorado10,91169%3,33512
New Mexico7,62760%3,0636
Oklahoma13,32478%2,88710
Arkansas11,42275%2,8016
Nevada8,26769%2,5728
Wisconsin10,15277%2,30310
Oregon6,56766%2,2403
Kansas6,27665%2,1914
Minnesota6,78968%2,1439
Connecticut7,32372%2,08213
West Virginia5,37577%1,2227
Utah3,13573%8579
Iowa3,27474%8508
Hawaii2,20667%7345
Rhode Island1,83463%6710
Delaware2,30971%6681
Alaska2,56177%5786
Nebraska2,99382%5362
Montana1,52167%5017
Idaho1,96780%3948
New Hampshire1,03867%3389
Maine1,46579%3014
South Dakota94572%2673
Vermont61163%2254
Wyoming1,04784%1653
North Dakota63183%1064

About ColdCaseIndex

ColdCaseIndex is a structured index of cold cases and historically significant crimes. Most entries are unsolved. Others were solved, sometimes decades later, and are kept because the investigation, the forensic method or the outcome matters to understanding how cases are resolved.

Each entry is compiled from public sources: law enforcement releases, court records, NamUs, the Charley Project, the DNA Doe Project and established news reporting. Sources are listed on every case page. People who have not been convicted are presumed innocent and are described that way.

This is a research resource, not a tip line. If you have information about a case, contact the responsible police force or the FBI on 1-800-CALL-FBI. To report an error, email info@coldcaseindex.com. Read more about the index and its methodology.